Preparation of species-selective MetAP inhibitors activated by peptide deformylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Satoshi  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50284609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兒玉 浩明  佐賀大学, その他部局等, 理事 (80205418)
平 順一  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (20549612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酵素阻害剤 / メチオニン / メチオニンアミノペプチダーゼ / ペプチドデホルミラーゼ / ペプチドミミック / メチオニンアミノペプチダ ーゼ / 抗菌活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methionine aminopeptidase (MetAP) which concerning protein maturation is involved in almost all species, and it is necessary to create species-selective MetAP inhibitors to the use as antimicrobials. In this study, we aimed at the action mechanism to be activated by bacterial-specific peptide deformylase (PDF) to release a MetAP inhibitor. Therefore, PDF activation of the formylated derivative of the existing substrate mimic type inhibitor candidates and the synthesis of the compound containing the MetAP inhibitory unit recognized in PDF were attempted. The results of enzyme assay showed that the compounds containing an oxadiazole ring are promising as peptide mimics that can be recognized by PDF and can inhibit MetAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬には副作用の低減のために選択性の向上が求められるが,選択性の高さは狭い適用範囲の医薬品となるトレードオフの問題がある。本研究ではタンパク質合成酵素阻害剤をバクテリア選択的な阻害剤として設計するのではなく,候補となる阻害剤をバクテリア特有の酵素で活性化させる作用機序による選択性の発現を目指して阻害剤の分子設計を行った。異なる2種の酵素に認識される構造要件を探索することは困難ではあるが,病態に関連する酵素を複数狙った相乗効果をもつ薬剤の分子設計にも適用できるものと期待できる。