Glycosylation using plant enzymes to produce anti-histamine agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hamada Hiroki  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10164914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 恵  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40284153)
Research Collaborator UESUGI Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酵素変換 / 糖転移酵素 / ヒスタミン遊離抑制 / 酵素化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured plant cells and their enzymes are useful for studying the biosynthesis of secondary metabolites, such as flavors, pigments, and agrochemicals from view of green chemistry. To date the biotransformation of various organic compounds has been investigated for the biotechnological application of plant cultured cells and enzymes. The reactions involved in the biotransformation of organic compounds by cultured plant cells and enzymes include methylation and glycosylation. Particularly, glycosylation attracts pharmaceutical attention because many glycosides show anti-inflammatory and anti-histamine activities. In this study, capsaicin and stilbenoids were glycosylated and methylated by cultured plant cells and plant enzymes.