Evaluation study of antioxidative abilities of the keto-carotenoid species found in photosynthetic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Harada Jiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10373094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 健  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
溝口 正  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (90343665)
佐藤 秀明  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60271996)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords応用微生物 / 生体分子 / 生体機能利用 / 薬理学 / メタボリックシンドローム / 微生物応用 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic syndrome developed from the oxidative stress-induced adiposity is the risk factors for myocardial and cerebral infarctions, and it is imperative that its prophylaxis is exploited. In this study, it is evaluated that photosynthetic bacterial carotenoids known as antioxidants, are effective for prevention of metabolic syndrome.