Synthesis of multi-anthracene derivatives and reversible phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Haruhisa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80356352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIHARA Hideyuki  国研産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60282597)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアントラセン / 光二量化 / 可逆硬化 / 液体化合物 / 接着 / 塗膜 / リワーク / 再液化 / 透明 / 可逆接着 / 熱解離 / 相転移 / 熱乖離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to synthesize colorless compounds of which the stable state can be reversibly control between liquid and solid at room temperature, and clarify its characteristics. For this purpose, as a basic structure of the molecule, a compound having plural anthracene units in one molecule showing a photodimerization reaction has been employed. It is curable by photo-dimerization and can return to the original liquid by thermal dissociation. Hexa-anthracene compounds were synthesized and obtained as liquid and solid compounds depending on the substitution position of anthracene. The liquid hexamer compound is not easy handled because of its high viscosity, but with a tri anthracene compound the synthesis yield is good and low viscosity can be obtained. Therefore, it was possible to obtain a disassembled coating film for opaque metal etc and a repeatedly workable adhesives for glass without additives to decrease viscosity.