Elucidation of antiviral mechanism of sulfated polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takashi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40166955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 秀喜  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20192669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords硫酸化糖鎖 / HIV / 相互作用 / ペプチド / 表皮タンパク質 / SPR / 長鎖アルキル鎖 / リポソーム / 粒子径 / ゼータ(ζ)電位 / 無水2糖 / 開環重合 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfated polysaccharides were found to have potent antiviral activity such as HIV, dengue fever, influenza viruses, assumed by an electrostatic interaction between negatively charged sulfated groups and positively charged surface glycoproteins of viruses. We have investigated the interaction mechanism of sulfated polysaccharides and a model compound of the proteins, polylysine, using surface plasmon resonance (SPR). In this work, we present a quantitative analysis of the interaction using peptides from HIV-1 surface glycoprotein gp120.
The association (ka) and dissociation-rate (kd) constants were ka=5.69×105 1/Ms, kd=2.25×10-4 1/s, and dissociation constant (KD) KD=3.95×10-10, respectively. The peptides were found to be interacted strongly with curdlan sulfate, however, the peptide C showed no interaction. Dextran sulfate gave the similar results.