Novel environmentally friendly red inorganic pigments
Project/Area Number |
15K05643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 顔料 / 赤色 / 環境調和型 / 希土類 / アルカリ土類金属 / 複合酸化物 / 無機顔料 / 希土類元素 / コバルト / 赤色顔料 / イットリウム / セリウム / 結晶場分裂 / 酸化ビスマス / 酸化ジルコニウム / バンドギャップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cadmium red, red lead and cinnabar have been known as red inorganic pigments, but these include metals showing strong toxicity such as cadmium, lead and mercury. In this research, we aimed to develop new red inorganic pigments that do not contain elements harmful to the human body and the environment. It was found that the samples exhibit red color when Ce3+ was used as a coloring source, by synthesizing various composite oxides and evaluating their colors. In particular, SrY2-xCexO4 (0 < x < 1.2) samples were synthesized and it turned out that it changed from white to reddish brown with increasing the Ce3+ concentration, and the redness was the highest at the composition of SrYCeO4.