Characterization and amorphous structural analysis of glassy materials with structural anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
BENINO Yasuhiko  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90283035)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Ikuya
KOBAYASHI Ayaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異方性ガラス / 構造解析 / 分子動力学法 / 構造モデル化 / リン酸カルシウム / 弾性率測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anisotropic phosphate glasses were prepared by stress-induced deformation of isotropic ones at the glass transition region, and their structural anisotropy formed in the amorphous structure was investigated from the viewpoints of direction dependent characterizations, elastic moduli and birefringence, and structural analyses, XRD and polarized Raman techniques. Molecular dynamics simulation of anisotropic glass was performed for structural modeling and analysis, which revealed that metaphosphate glass was unique to show the feature of anisotropic orientation in both partial structures of phosphate chain and modifying cation.