Development of Formation Process for Metal-Organic Framework Crystals on Metal-Ion Doped Polymer Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Takaaki  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 講師 (20550239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属有機構造体 / 界面反応 / 自己組織化 / 配位結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a general methodology for the construction of continuous MOF crystals with fine-tuned thickness through an interfacial reaction by using an ion-doped polymer substrate. This approach involves the adsorption of metal ions onto the polymer substrate through an ion-exchange reaction and selective growth of MOF crystals at the interface between the polymer surface and reaction solution containing only MOF ligands. Selective formation of MOF crystals with high crystallinity on the polymer substrate can be achieved by a kinetically control of formation of frameworks because the elution of adsorbed metal ions. This interfacial approach allows us to readily control the thickness of MOF crystals by tuning the number of adsorbed metal ions, and can also be used to fabricate various types of MOF crystals by adsorbing various species of metal ions.