Development of trifunctional self-sensing structural capacitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Todoroki Akira  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (50211397)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合材料 / 構造キャパシタ / 3Dプリンタ / 自己センシング / CFRP / 電気抵抗変化 / 繊維破断 / CFRP / キャパシタ / 電気抵抗 / 破壊 / モニタリング / サンドイッチ構造 / 複合材 / 炭素繊維 / 電気二重層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of expensive carbon fiber reinforced composites to general structures requires an additional function such as structural capacitor. In this study, we proposed a sandwich structure capacitor that incorporates a capacitor in the core part of the sandwich structure. Since foam core brings leakage of electrolyte, we decided to use a snap-in structure created with a 3D printer. The capacitance target was achieved by installing a waterproofed capacitor inside the snap-in core. 3-point bending tests were conducted to confirm that the stiffness was sufficient. By measuring the electric resistance of the carbon fiber of the skin material, it was possible to detect the breakage just before the breakage and confirmed that it was possible to discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽量で高い剛性を持つが高価な炭素繊維複合材を一般構造に適用するため,構造以外の機能として蓄電機能を有する機能複合材料構造を作成した.本研究では,サンドイッチ構造の中央部分に蓄電機能を設置して構造の剛性と強度を持たせる.3Dプリンタを用いて雄雌型の嵌め込み形式を表皮材に同時成形し,簡単に組み立て可能なスナップイン構造とした.炭素繊維の電気抵抗変化を測定して事前に破壊を検知できる.このような構造と蓄電と破壊検知の多機能を有している構造は電気自動車などに利用可能であり,今後の省エネに寄与すると判断される.