Development of self-healing carbon fiber reinforced polymers using silica microcapsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Kazuaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20363872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 正浩  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (90357921)
北條 正弘  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究開発員 (60371100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合材料 / マイクロカプセル / 開繊炭素繊維 / ナノ材料 / 層間せん断強度 / 衝撃後圧縮強度 / 代表体積要素モデル / 自己修復 / ショートビームせん断試験 / セルロースナノファイバー / グラフェン / 層間引張・せん断強度 / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop self-healing carbon fiber reinforced polymers using silica microcapsules and spread carbon fibers. Using hollow silica particles, procedures for making silica microcapsules was investigated. The coating method is effective for preventing dissipation of volatile healing agent from silica microcapsules. Moreover, short beam shear specimens of unidirectional spread carbon fiber (SCF)/epoxy (EP) laminates containing hollow silica particles were fabricated and tested. The apparent interlaminar shear strength of SCF/EP laminates containing hollow silica particles was higher than that of SCF/EP laminates containing urea-formaldehyde microcapsules. Finally, the effect of the addition of ultrasonicated graphenes on the apparent interlaminar shear strength and the healing efficiency of SCF/EP laminates containing urea-formaldehyde microcapsules was discussed. The healing efficiency was increased through the addition of ultrasonicated graphenes.