| Project/Area Number |
15K05684
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAGI Toshiyuki 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
KOJIMA Fumio 神戸大学, システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (70234763)
HASHIMOTO Mitsuo 独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構, 職業能力開発総合大学校・総合課程, 教授 (90198698)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 非破壊検査 / 渦電流探傷試験 / 磁粉探傷試験 / 定量的評価 / 微小傷 / 磁化 / 立体形状試験体 / 強磁性体 / 定量的j評価 / 回転磁界 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The flaw detection in complex configuration portions of mechanical parts and various structures etc. is difficult and the incidence rate of the crack is high because of the stress concentration. It is necessary to establish the high-sensitivity flaw detection technique in complex portions. Additionally, in non-destructive inspection, the ability to quantitatively evaluate the crack profile is necessary for determining influence of detected cracks on the structural strength. In this research, mechanical parts (ferromagnetic steels) of the complex 3D shape were targeted. We developed the high-sensitivity flaw detection system for the omnidirectional crack in all surfaces of 3D shape test object. Moreover, we investigated a technique for quantitatively evaluating crack shape using detection results.