Modeling of TRIP behavior of steel considering multiaxial stress dependence and its application to hot stamping process analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHITA KENICHI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60334471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岐 滋  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30135959)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords相変態 / 変態塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the measurement accuracy in the phase transformation behavior of steel, the cooling and loading system were changed, and the transformation plastic behavior under multi-axial stress was measured using this device. Moreover, the equipment was improved so that the bending and tensile stress could be applied automatically, and the effect of the movement of the specimen’s neutral surface on the transformation plasticity was experimentally examined. In addition, we proposed a new constitutive equation for the transformation plastic deformation of steel to be dependent on hydrostatic stress. The above constitutive equation can be expressed with sufficient accuracy for the experimental results that simulate the hot stamping process for tensile-bending on the plate under cooling condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼板を約900 ℃以上に加熱し,その後,加工と同時に金型で焼入れを行うことで高強度を得るホットプレス技術を高精度にシミュレーションするためには鋼の変態塑性挙動の予塑性ひずみ依存性を考慮した熱・弾塑性構成式の構築が欠かせない.このようにして得られた材料モデルの基づくシミュレーションにより成形不具合の予測精度が向上し,試行錯誤的なものづくりから試行錯誤レス(トライレス)への移行が促進される.