Evaluation Method of Work Materials Adhering onto Cutting-Tool Face by Intermittent Turning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Katuhiko Sekiya  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80226662)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構成刃先 / 切削加工 / 凝着 / 炭素鋼 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 切削工具 / 中炭素鋼 / ニッケル基耐熱合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method for observation of work material adhering onto cutting-tool face is proposed in order to clarify the chip generation mechanism. A three-quarter cylindrical bar was cut on an engine lathe, and chips were collected. The end of the chips and their cross sections were observed. This method was simpler than the conventional method with quick-stop devices. This study revealed that build-up edges still remained at the cutting speeds higher than those are expected by many researchers in metal cutting field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構成刃先(工具上に堆積した被加工材料が工具切れ刃に代わって切りくずを生成させる)は不安定な切削挙動を示し,このため加工後の表面品位が劣ると多くの切削加工に関する教科書には記載されている.しかしながら本研究の結果,表面品位が良好な場合でも構成刃先は消失せずに安定した形状や大きさを保っており,これらが大きく変動した場合に表面品位が劣化することがわかった.このことは,切りくず生成メカニズムにおいて構成刃先が主体的に機能していることを示しており,従来構成刃先は無いものとして考えられてきた切削メカニズムを修正する必要があることを示唆している.