Development study of super precision polishing with maintenance of form accuracy for surface having micro-complex shapes using nano-sized magnetic clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hitoshi  富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 教授 (00390435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Kunio  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80251883)
IDO Yasushi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40221775)
ISEDA Shinji  富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 准教授 (50361126)
YAMAMOTO Hisashi  富山高等専門学校, ソリューションセンター, 助教 (80734409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気機能性流体 / 磁気クラスタ / 精密研磨 / 微細構造表面 / 形状精度 / せん断応力 / ナノ磁気クラスタ / 複雑形状表面 / 微細複雑形状表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a magnetic compound fluid (MCF) which forms nano-sized magnetic clusters (NMCF) was developed, and then the characteristics of polishing for hard toughness materials by utilizing the NMCF were investigated. Furthermore, the effect of magnetic field strength on the polishing and the polishing characteristics on complex and micro surface structures by utilizing MCF were clarified. Based on these findings, the new polishing test equipment for micro-complex shaped surface was designed and manufactured.