Recovering of cerium oxide from used polishing agent for glass by a diode laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kato Teruko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 大森素形材工学研究室, 研究員 (50312260)
Research Collaborator UEHARA Yoshihiro
KOIZUMI Toshiro
WATANABE Kowashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords使用済み研磨剤 / レーザー照射 / 酸化セリウムの回収 / 大気中 / 酸化セリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, used CeO2 powder was irradiated with an 808 nm diode laser in the atmosphere, and then the generating vapor from used CeO2 powder was deposited on a glass substrate. As a result of analyzing the recovered white deposits on the glass substrate by Electron Probe Micro Analyzer, Ce and La were detected. An optical system was constructed in order to recover the white deposition including Ce efficiently. As a result of optimization of irradiation condition, the atomic ratio of the Ce increased from 75% to 88%, and the atomic ratio of the La decreased from 25% to 12%. The thickness of recovered deposition increased from the initial 1.4μm up to 185 μm at the maximum current value of 35A.
After recovering deposition containing Ce and La from used CeO2 powder, reciprocating sliding type polishing tests of it were conducted by using a glass ball. Following conclusion was obtained: the maximum valley depth PV decreased by 71% as compared with the used CeO2 slurry.