The study of polishing process to fabricate a nonwarped thin substrate using freezing pin chuck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Kenichiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (40546149)
Research Collaborator Une Atsunobu  元防衛大学校 (10535371)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冷凍ピンチャック / 反り / 冷凍液 / 薄型基板 / 研削・研磨 / 石英ガラス基板 / 石英ガラスウエハ / ウエハ保持 / 基板変形 / 真空チャック / 石英ガラス / 研磨 / 凝固保持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the warpage of a thin substrate adversely affects manufacturing processes, it is required the technique to fabricate a nonwarped substrate. To meet this requirement, we have proposed the polishing process using the freezing pin chuck that holds a substrate without its deforming. The key of this technique is that a substrate is fixed by coagulating freezing liquid applied on the pins using an atomizer. In this research, the new holding process to avoid the deformation by meniscus force achieved the reduction of the deformation amount and the new applying method of freezing liquid improved the holding characteristics for the warpage amount of a substrate. As the experimental results for a wafer of 300 mm in diameter, it was clarified that this holding process can be used for the grinding and the polishing to remove the warpage.