Analyses of stress between incontacting bodies due to intermolecular force and its application to ultra-high density magnetic recording in the next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Hiroshige  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10314569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 茂壽  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (40273883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面間力 / 応力分布 / 非接触状態の応力分布 / 材料分布によるせん断応力 / 材料分布による表面間力の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)A method of driving the normal and shear stresses under the non-contact condition has been established considering one-dimensional material distributions in the in-plane direction based on the Lennard-Jones potential. (2)Based on the above one-dimensional calculation, the stresses for periodical two-dimensional material distribution have been successfully derived. (3)Stress distributions between a sphere and a plane have been calculated and the basic characteristics were clarified. (4)Using a surface force tester, the surface forces between a sphere and a plane were measured with an ultra-high resolution. The effects of surface roughness has been clarified. (5)Flying characteristics of a magnetic head slider were analyzed considering the surface forces. The effects of temperature distribution and accommodation coefficients of boundaries were clarified.