Development of alternate pumping microreactors for mass processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Tamio  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60366846)
Research Collaborator Ohue Hiroshi
Fujii Teruo
Kinoshita Haruyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsmicrofluidics / photolithography / micro fabilcation / micro channel / マイクロ流体 / フォトリソグラフィ / マイクロ加工 / マイクロ流路 / マイクロチャネル / 厚膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to adopt to alternate pumping microreactors for mass processing, a novel method to compose micro channels were developed. Enhancing the application of SU-8, which is used to form films with thickness less than 100 micrometers, the formed very thick film enables to make a channel having the depth equivalent to the film thickness with high precision and low restriction. If large amount of SU-8 is formed in a general process, the formed film thickness is not uniform, so a technique to remedy the film thickness was established. It succeeded that very thick SU-8 films with high precision were formed repeatedly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ流体技術には,深さが数100ミクロン程度の流路がしばしば用いられる.流路寸法がそれよりも小さい場合には,フォトリソグラフィとソフトリソグラフィを応用したマイクロ流路作製法が用いられることが多いが,流路深さが100ミクロンを超える場合,それらの手法はまだ実用的ではない.また,このような寸法は,一般的な機械加工でも,難しく,現在は最も作製が難しい領域の寸法と言える.
本研究で確立した手法は,これに対する十分な答えとなっており,今後様々な流路の作製が可能となり,マイクロ流体技術の発展に寄与する.