Study on mixing phenomena and control of turbulent diffusion in coaxial jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takashi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20372534)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Yasuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乱流 / 同軸噴流 / 拡散 / 混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to elucidate the mixing phenomenon of a coaxial jet diffusion field in liquid phase, two concentrations of a circular jet and an annular jet were measured simultaneously by the light absorption spectrum method. We developed a concentration measurement system of multiple species with high space and high time resolution, and clarified the statistical properties of the coaxial jet diffusion field. In particular, mixing characteristics such as the diffusion width are clarified when the velocity difference between the circular jet and the annular jet and the Reynolds number are changed. Furthermore, based on the obtained knowledge, we examined the possibility of control such as mixing promotion of the coaxial jet diffusion field by adding disturbance to the flow field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のような液相の同軸噴流拡散場において,多成分物質の瞬時濃度を同時測定した例は,国内外ともにこれまで見られない。そのため,本研究の測定結果は,同軸噴流拡散場の貴重な実験データとなることが期待される。また,本研究で開発した高空間・高時間分解能の多成分濃度測定システムを,化学反応を伴う乱流拡散場に応用すれば,化学反応と乱流の相互作用などを調べることが可能になる。さらに,同軸噴流拡散場の混合特性の制御が可能となれば,燃焼器やロケットエンジンの燃焼効率の改善や,汚染物質の低減などが期待でき,本研究で得られた知見を用いた実用機器の開発が期待される。