Study on mathematical well-posedness of two fluid model equation for bubbly flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Egashira Ryu  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60455102)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二流体モデル / 数学的適切性 / 固有値解析 / 付加慣性力 / ガリレイ変換 / ボイド率 / 相変化 / 非平衡蒸発 / 気泡流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims at investigating and improving the mathematical well-posedness of two fluid model equation for a bubbly flow, which has been realized to be mathematically ill-posed for a long time. To achieve this aim, effects of invariance under the Galilean transformation of added inertia force term on mathematical well-posedness of two fluid model equation was clarified on the basis of eigenvalue analysis. Furthermore, expansion or contraction process of a vapor bubble was analyzed considering nonequilibrium evaporation and condensation to be accurately incorporated into the model equation.