Analysis on Extension of Lean-limit by Using Ultra-short Pulse-Controlled Low Temperature Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Moriyoshi Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40230172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANOUE Kimitoshi  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60284783)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低温プラズマ / 燃焼改善 / 着火 / 熱機関 / 希薄限界改善 / 極短パルス制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the features of repetitive low temperature plasma, the following three assumptions were made in this study; i) the length of pulse can change the supply energy, ii) the effect of radical can be controlled by pulse timing and interval, and iii) the effect of plasma formation is controlled by the gradient of voltage per pulse duration. The evaluation was carried out. As a result, i) and ii) were experimentally proved. Regarding iii), the increase of gradient of voltage per pulse duration does not necessarily improve the performance.