Clarification and control of interfacial mass transport in operational fuel cells by the combination of fiber-optic laser spectroscopy and simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishida Kosuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (00397043)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱工学 / 燃料電池 / レーザ計測 / 吸収分光法 / TDLAS法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the laser gas analyzer with a fiber-optic probe was firstly developed based on tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy (TDLAS) to measure reactive gas concentrations in flow channels of fuel cells at high speed and high sensitivity, and was applied to the direct monitoring of water concentration in the cathode channel of a working PEFC. Furthermore, the numerical simulation model for analyzing mass transport in gas diffusion electrodes was established by taking into account porous structure, and the liquid water behavior and oxygen diffusion at the cathode electrode/electrolyte interface of a PEFC were elucidated.