Steady state and transient critical heat flux of flow boiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Katsuya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (10127417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 秋生  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80294263)
柴原 誠  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 特命助教 (70628859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords定常限界熱流束 / 過渡限界熱流束 / 円管内流動沸騰 / 流動沸騰開始条件 / 強制流動熱伝達 / 過渡沸騰 / 定常沸騰 / 沸騰開始 / サブクール度 / ミニチャンネル / 指数関数状発熱率 / 円管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heat generation rate was controlled with exponential functions. A correlation of the flow boiling CHF was obtained based on the experimental data. Various boiling incipiencies for subcooled water flowing in a uniformly heated narrow tube were measured experimentally. The boiling signal was analyzed using such as the wavelet decomposition method. The surface superheat ascended with an increase of the heat flux until the incipient boiling point was reached. The initial temperature overshoot did not appear as the outlet pressure increased. Since the existing correlations underestimated the incipient heat flux, a semi-empirical correlation of the boiling incipience was obtained based on the experimental data.