Study of a large amount EGR gasoline engine by the exhaust gas composition control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Michio  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (90394692)
Research Collaborator TOMATA ryo
INAGE motohiro
TAKAZAWA satoru
MONZEN kosuke
KAWASHIMA fumiya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエンジン燃焼 / 排ガス再循環 / 燃焼生成物 / 含酸素炭化水素 / ニトロ化合物 / 燃焼制御 / 包括的二次元ガスクロマトグラフ / 火花点火機関 / 燃料 / 排ガス / 二次元ガスクロマトグラフィー / 飛行時間型質量分析計 / 低温酸化反応 / ニトロ基 / 火花点火式内燃機関 / 内燃機関 / 成分分析 / 含窒素炭化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize the combustion technology that can improve the thermal efficiency by suppressing the deterioration of combustion by the introduction of a large amount of EGR for gasoline engines that aim to improve the fuel efficiency using EGR (exhaust gas recirculation). As a result of exhaust gas analysis using a comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatograph, in addition to oxygenated hydrocarbons that have not been noticed in previous studies, compounds in which a nitro group is added to the fuel skeleton were found. It is thought that compounds with nitro group had the reaction promotion effect, and new knowledge for combustion promotion technology by EGR was obtained. In the future, in addition to elucidation of the formation mechanism of nitro group-added compounds and the construction of control method, it is necessary to demonstrate by engine experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たに発見された排ガス中の成分は,現在広く用いられている詳細な化学反応モデルでは考慮されていない.この成果は,今後のエンジン燃焼や排ガス性状の研究において,新たな反応メカニズムを考慮することの必要性を示すものであり,学術的に重要な発見である.また,発見された成分は新たな燃焼制御物質として利用できる可能性が高く,このことはガソリンエンジンの熱効率改善に向けた重要な知見である.さらに,本研究で確立された排気ガス分析技術やデータは,他の内燃機関にも応用可能であり,燃焼解析のための基盤技術としても大きな意義を有する.