Quantitative estimation of the local mass transfer coefficient in microchannel by using chemiluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ryosuke  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50268314)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学発光 / マイクロチャンネル / ルミノール反応 / 物質伝達率 / 固定化触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mass transfer characteristics in the microchannel was evaluated by using chemiluminescence(CL). When the catalyst was supported at the microchannel wall, the CL reaction will be occurred at the microchannel wall. Thus, the mass flux of the chemical reactance from the mainstream can be visualized by the CL intensity. In the present study, the chemiluminescence on the immobilized catalyst was installed in the microchannel, the mass transfer coefficient was measured for CL intensity.