Development of next-generation robot with force sense by replacing mechanical functions with electrical functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Kunihiko  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 助教 (10747794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 喜雄  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 教授 (50299369)
岡 宏一  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (10160649)
渡橋 和政  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (70204295)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Koichi  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (10160649)
ORIHASHI Kazumasa  高知大学, 教育研究部, 教授 (70204295)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモーションコントロール / マスタ・スレーブ / 力覚 / 位置制御 / バイパス回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, surgical robots and industrial robots have come into wider use. These robots do not yet provide a force sense to the surgeon/operator, but such force sense will be necessary on the next generation robots. We have proposed a master-slave system of the series connection type that generates a force sense using conventional bilateral control without a force sensor and a reduction gear. The system can change a force sense and moving amount by electrical control. Basic technology of the system is confirmed with a prototype robot. In future studies, we apply these technology to achieve a practical robot.