Stability enhancement method for an existing bipedal robot by an external stopper device that does not require coordination with the internal robot controller
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Mikami Sadayoshi  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (50229655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵頭 和幸  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (90550517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩行ロボット / 2足歩行 / 歩行制御 / 安定性 / 受動歩行 / 靴 / 2足歩行ロボット / 歩行安定化 / 機構 / 2足歩行ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A stability enhancing device for a humanoid robot is proposed which does not rely on the robot's internal controller. The device is a simple stopper attached on a shoe and having a certain hight over floor, which is controlled its height by a motor and latched at the proper height. When a stance leg excessively inclines over a stable range, the stopper touches on the ground and the angular velocity is reduced by the effect of supporting point shift. By the experiments conducted on a small humanoid robot and human shoes, the stablization effect was confirmed.