Development of Ultra Precise X-Y Stage with Air Bearing Realizing Non-Contact Drive and Its Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA TOSHINORI  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (70242279)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精密機械システム / 機械要素 / 制御工学 / 空気圧 / 超精密位置決め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we developed new type a pneumatic actuator which supports a piston by air bearing for non-contact drive, and the stage with one-degree of freedom driven by this actuator, the developed stage has mauch higher speed and much higher accuracy than pneumatic actuators. In this study, we have designed the X-Y stage using this actuator having pipe to supply other actuator built-in and realized the compact X-Y stage with high accuracy. Pipe length of the X-Y stage is longer than one of the stage with one-degree of freedom, which make degrade the performance of controllability. So we considered the control method for X-Y stage. As a results, the proposed control method is effective in the linear simulation of X-Y stage.