Self propulsive soft manipulator driven and controlled by fluid power capable of three dimensional motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Date Hisashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50531985)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHYA Akihisa  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30241798)
Research Collaborator HIHARA Kotaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords柔軟マニピュレータ / 流体機械 / ヘビ型ロボット / 内視鏡 / 流体駆動 / ヘビ型推進機構 / ヘビ型アクチュエータ / 油空圧駆動 / 連続体蛇行理論 / 工業内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at achieving three dimensional motion of a soft manipulator driven and controlled by fluid. Inspired by snakes capable of progressing solely by bending their body, a kind of endoscopic device that can progress into a complicated narrow space is expected to be realized by the similar mechanism. In this research, a two dimensional hyper-redundant manipulator with curvature derivative control is revised to realize three dimensional motion.