A study of directly generating method of a PWM signal and its application using learning and repetitive control techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
GUO HAI JIAO  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00224353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPWM / 学習制御 / 繰返し制御 / インバーター / ブラシレスDCモータ / 内部モデル原理 / BLDCM / 高次繰返し制御 / インバータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PWM signal is a non-line signal, so many advanced control theories not be simply applied. But, if we believe the horizontal axis as time and the vertical axis as the one signal of PWM, then that will be usually digital control signal and the non-linear problem will be removed easily. First, we use the learning control to the inverter and the results are as we expected. In addition, a difficult problem for compensating the dead-time also can be simply solved by learning control. Second, we use repetitive control technique to control the bleshless DC motors. Because we overcome the nonlinear characteristics of the PWM signal, instead of the conventional coordinate transform method, a new directly independent phase control method was proposed and the results shown the proposed method working as well as the conventional vector control method. In addition, the abilities of the repetitive control techniques can easily solve more problems than using the conventional vector control.