Project/Area Number |
15K05953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Okano Daisuke 東海大学, 熊本教養教育センター, 教授 (00169129)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 落雷 / 高層ビル / コンクリート / 内部雷保護 / 高圧気相 / 雷サージ調整 / 直撃雷 / 放電インピーダンス / 放電抑制 / 放電波形整形 / 雷直撃電流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through lightning room tests invaded into junction concrete gap simulated specific cracks on concrete parapets of high tall buildings, the consideration results are as follows; ①the normalized discharged charge at p≦5.0atm is reduced by 39% and 52% for positive and negative discharges, respectively, ②discharge impedance (Zd) less than f=200kHz is approximated to an R-L series circuit and each element value is estimated as R≦500Ω and L≦450μH in the front duration in positive discharges, and R≦450Ω and L≦280μH in the front duration in negative discharges, while R and L values simultaneously decrease by 1/50 more than the front duration in positive and negative discharges, ③a parallel circuit with R//C has functions such as conditioning waveforms, suppressing noise amplitudes and reducing discharge period by 1/4 in the maximum through simulated lightning discharges in an atmospheric JC gap, therefore this circuit gives an possibility for lightning surge conditioning technique.