Implovement of output characteristics of polymer electrolyte fuel cell using surface modified nano carbon by pulsed power technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Kiminobu  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40264072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEHIRO Junya  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパルスパワー / 表面改質 / ナノカーボン / 固体高分子型燃料電池 / ナノテクノロジー / オゾン / カルボキシレートイオン / アミノ基 / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface of nano materials such as multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) were modified by ozone treatment using dielectric barrier discharge in oxygen atmosphere. The modified MWCNTs were used as electrodes material of polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC) and the output characteristics of PEFC were investigated.FTIR and XPS measurements revealed that functional groups of carboxylate ion were introduced on the MWCNTs surface by the ozone treatment. The ozone-treated MWCNTs were used for the anode and/or cathode of the PEFC. It was found that the output characteristic was extremely depended on the combination of electrodes material with and without ozone-treated MWCNTs. Most highest output performance was obtained when the surface modified and the untreated MWCNTs were used as the anode and chathode material, respectively. This result suggested that the use of ozone-treated MWCNTs was able to improve the output characteristic of the PEFC.