Pasmonic light emitting device using nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Ryotaro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (90535361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門脇 一則  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (60291506)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面プラズモン / ナノファイバー / 発光増強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal nanoparticles and plasmonic devices have attracted considerable attention in recent years due to their unique properties, including large optical field enhancements resulting in the strong scattering and absorption of light at surface plasmon resonance. Plasmonic nano materials have become more and more important to electronics, photonics, and biotechnology. On the other hand, nanofibers are one of attractive nanostructures which are easily fabricated by the electrospinning method. Their diameters are submicron and their orientation can be controlled by the electrode configuration and collector structure. The purpose of this project was observation of plasmonic effect of the metal coated nanofiber. However, we found that the pure nanofibers have light enhancement effect through the research. Now experiments and theoretical studies have been implemented to clear their mechanism.