Analysis of ferroelectric tunnel effect and realization of new memory device by atomically flat nano-multilayer structure fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Takashi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80314540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFeRAM / スパッタ法 / ナノ結晶 / 自己組織化 / スパッタ / Pt / 強誘電体 / 強誘電トンネル効果 / 次世代メモリ / 強誘電体メモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, realization of ferroelectric memory as universal memories and piezoelectric energy harvesting devices is expected. In particular, research of new memory device by ferroelectric tunnel effect in nanosized ferroelectric crystal has absorbed attention. Therefore, development of fabrication technology of high quality nanosized ferroelectric crystals and 3D structure is important. In this study, newly developed momentum controlled glancing angle incident sputtering methods was proposed, and fabrication and evaluation of various 3D nano-structures with ferroelectric and metal were investigated. From experimental results, high quality ferroelectric nano-crystals were obtained by the sputtering methods, and their structures such as nano-array, nano-sheet and nano-wire can be controlled by deposition condition. The metallic nano-sheet of Pt for electrode layer with wide area can also be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新しいナノ結晶育成手法が開発され、特にスパッタ法においても結晶成長を原子レベルで制御することが可能なことが示された。さらに様々なナノ構造体を作ることができることが示され、形状、形成位置を制御でき、ナノマテリアルの新しい育成技術を手に入れることができた。この研究成果を活用することで、次世代のメモリデバイスや発電デバイスの開発に役立ち、センサネットワークなど安全安心な社会の実現に寄与できると思える。