Development of electrode material for ultra high capacity lithium ion battery by using micro and nano speces of carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshida Kyoichi  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (90224229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板屋 智之  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (80263961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Kenji  信州大学, カーボン科学研究所, 准教授 (20504658)
SUDA Yoshiyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70301942)
HATA Toshimitsu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 講師 (10243099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / 電界紡糸 / 多孔質材料 / カーボン / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 画像処理 / 電極 / 電池電極 / セルロース / 蓄電デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional carbon materials of multidimensional structure in which mocro pores (2nm or less) and meso pores (2 to 50nm) were made by electrospinning from a solution containing polyacryloniterile and etc.
The structures of the prepared carbon nanofibers were analyzed by microscopy, image processing, and etc. Anode electrodes of electric double layer capacitors (EDLC) and lithium (Li) ion batteries (LIB) using these as electrodes were prepared. As a result of measurement of the LIB anode electrode capacity, the charge / discharge capacities of the second cycle were achieved almost double of the theoretical capacity (372 [mAh / g]) when Li was inserted in graphite.
Through these studies, new hybrid materials of high capacity were realized.