Fundamental study of low drive voltage silicon optical modulator using tunnel field-effect transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuo Tabei  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 特任准教授 (40536124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 新  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 教授 (80144880)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシリコン光変調器 / トンネル電界効果トランジスタ / トンネルFET / フォトニック結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce power consumption of a silicon optical modulator, a low voltage driven Mach-Zehnder type silicon optical modulator using a tunnel field-effect transistor as a phase shifter was studied. A tunnel field-effect transistor is a transistor operated by tunneling of electrons between source and channel. In this study, we proposed a structure for applying it to silicon optical modulator, and investigated a simplified CMOS compatible fabrication process. Although the optical modulation could not be confirmed with the prototype device, we could found out various problems and thier solutions in the process of fabricating silicon tunnel field-effect transistors on the SOI substrate.