Negative refractive index material lens composed of small particles with both dielectric and magnetic properties and the sub wavelength resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kubo HIroshi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50205126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords負屈折率媒質 / メタマテリアル / リフォーカス / 平面レンズ / マイクロ波 / レンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unit cells of a plurality of metal columns are arranged in a hexagonal lattice pattern to construct a negative refractive index material and lenses are manufactured. The spread of the imaging distribution at the refocus point of the lens manufactured last year was suppressed to about 74% compared to the distribution of the diffraction limit. The phase distribution was distorted but the distribution became small. Although the convergence effect on the refocus point by the propagating wave decreases, it is thought that the effect of the evanescent wave is more effective than compensating for it by making it into a small cell. It was shown that the evanescent wave worked greatly to form an image with a high resolution by the negative refractive index medium lens.