Associative Memory Using Neuron CMOS Inverters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO KUNIAKI  東海大学, 基盤工学部, 教授 (60229044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAHARA Mitsutoshi  東海大学福岡短期大学, 情報処理学科, 教授 (30259692)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords連想メモリ / ニューロンCMOS / ハミング距離 / マンハッタン距離 / 集積回路 / ニューロンCMOS / クロックドCMOS / CAM / 一致検索 / 類似検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An associative memory system finds the reference data that is the most similar to the input data, and outputs the reference data quickly. The fast search capability of the associative memory, which can find similar data from mass data in database is extremely useful for many fields including character recognition, fingerprint recognition, data compression, color image recognition, and so on. In this study, we aim to improve the performance of associative memory LSI by using a neuron CMOS inverter, which behaves similarly to a nerve cell, or neuron. In this project period, we design, fabricate and verify the associative memory LSI chips using neuron CMOS inverters which search similar data based on the Hamming distance and the Manhattan distance at high speed.