Optical oupling device for realizing optical wiring using of UV-curable resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Chiemi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70319375)
Research Collaborator MIKAMI Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光配線 / 光硬化性樹脂 / 自己形成光導波路 / 多層化 / 樹脂マイクロレンズ / アレイ化 / 光接続 / 縦型光導波路 / マイクロレンズ / 自己形成導波路 / フォトマスク転写 / V溝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Easy alignment and high coupling efficiency technologies are required to maintain high optical coupling efficiencies between planar surface devices such as vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) and photodiodes (PD) which renders the multi-channel waveguide approach to be quite practical. A unique combination of pillar and microlens has proposed to enable easy coupling between VCSEL layers and multi-layer/channel in optical printed wiring board. A number of uniform pillars having microlens on the top were fabricated on a substrate using UV curable resin by mask-transfer self-written waveguide (SWW) and dipping methods. Near field pattern measurements showed that uniform power was obtained from all top microlens of the 3x4 pillar array on a slide glass. Therefore, this unique combination of microlens on optical pillars are indeed anticipated to improve the coupling efficiency in optical interconnects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリント基板内での通信を光のみで行う光インターコネクト技術は,メタリック配線におけるボトルネック問題を解決できると期待されることから,近年,大きな注目を集めている.単層での多チャネル配線の先の多層光プリント配線基板を想定し,多層化・アレイ化・などへの対応が要求される.垂直共振器型面発光レーザなどの発光素子と受光素子との間の高い光結合効率を維持するためには,光独特の課題である容易な位置合わせおよび高い結合効率をもつ光接続技術が必要とされる.本研究で提案した樹脂マイクロレンズ付きの縦型光導波路は,出射光の拡がり角を光接続する距離に応じて制御可能であることから,上記の課題を解決可能と期待できる.