Establishment of implicit and hybrid-implicit-explicit FDTD methods in cylindrical coordinates and development of a metal disc-type THz surface wave splitter
Project/Area Number |
15K06035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | FDTD法 / 円筒座標系 / LOD-FDTD法 / 半陰的FDTD法 / テラヘルツ波 / 疑似表面プラズモン / 周波数分割 / HIE-FDTD法 / 金属円盤形周波数分割器 / 周波数分割器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have introduced the locally one-dimensional scheme to improve the efficiency of the finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method in cylindrical coordinates. In addition, we have developed a semi-implicit FDTD method in cylindrical coordinates, in which the implicit scheme is adopted only in the circumferential direction. Using these technique, the computation time is successfully reduced to 1/3 to 1/10 of that of the traditional explicit FDTD method in cylindrical coordinates. We have applied these methods to the design of a metal disc-shaped surface wave splitter and fabricated one at GHz frequencies. The radiation patterns were measured and compared with the numerical results obtained from the developed FDTD method in cylindrical coordinates. It has been found that the measured results agree well with the numerical results, demonstrating the validity of the design. We have also observed the behavior of the frequency splitting.