Functional rectennas suitable for microwave wireless power transmission to mobile devices
Project/Area Number |
15K06070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishiyama Eisuke 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30295026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 一彦 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80612663)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レクテナ / 無線電力伝送 / マイクロストリップアンテナ / マイクロ波 / 広角指向性 / マイクロストリップアレーアンテナ / マルチ偏波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, novel rectennas suitable for microwave wireless power transmission to mobile devices are proposed and basic characteristics are discussed. The "both-sided MIC technology" is successfully employed in this rectennas to achieve useful functions for mobile devices with simple structure. The rectennas are design and fabricated. The characteristic of the rectennas are investigated experimentally. It is confirmed that the proposed rectennas have a multi polarized wave reception function or a wide angle reception function. The proposed rectennas have good performances for mobile devices.