Study on Construction Method and Decoding Algorithm of Symbol-Pair Codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HIROTOMO Masanori  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (00529795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誤り訂正符号 / シンボルペア符号 / シンボルペア通信路 / シンドローム復号法 / 誤りトラップ復号法 / 代数的復号法 / 最小ペア距離 / ペア誤り訂正能力 / トラップ復号法 / LDPC符号 / 反復復号法 / ペア誤り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2010, new error correcting codes which are called symbol-pair codes have been proposed. They give a coding framework for channels whose outputs are overlapping pairs of symbols in storage applications. It is called symbol-pair read channel. The pair distance and pair error are used in this channel. In this research, we develop construction methods of symbol-pair codes and evaluate their pair error correcting capability. Furthermore, we develop decoding algorithms of symbol-pair codes.