Highly Reliable Techniques for CAN Protocol under Highly Electromagnetic Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Satoshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50247590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 和哉  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (80730746)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCAN / 高電磁環境 / フレーム破損 / ハイブリッドARQ / 故障挿入器 / バス・ガーディアン / 故障検出 / 評価モデル / マルコフモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have studied on highly reliable techniques for the protocol of vehicle network CANs under the highly electro-magnetic environment. Considering the periodicity of the switching noise on power converter circuit as a new fault model, approaches to enforce the fault tolerance with the compatibility of the protocol have been studied. The major results are as follows.
(1) We have proposed a Hybrid ARQ protocol and empirically shown its effectiveness by using a bit level noise insertion device designed newly. (2) We have proposed a harmonic noise detection method for bus-guardians. (3) A new stochastic model has been constructed for evaluating the response time of random communications called ``event triggered communications''.