A Study of Out-of-Band Emission Reduction of OFDM Signals for Cognitive Radio Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Masaya  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (70288786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsOFDM / 帯域外漏洩電力 / プレコーディング / 帯域外漏洩電力抑圧 / N-continuous OFDM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have proposed methods to improve complexity of N-continuous OFDM, which is excellent as a method of suppressing leakage power to adjacent bands of OFDM signals, and its improved methods NCSP-OFDM, hybrid methods of N-continuous OFDM and Orthogonal Precoding (OP). Our proposed methods have reduced a computational complexity of them and confirmed its effectiveness by computer simulations and experiments with software defined radios.
In addition, in the hybrid method of Spectrum Sculpting Precoder and OP, which is excellent as a method for creating deep in-band notches for cognitive radio systems, we have proposed a matrix decomposition method that can significantly reduce the amount of calculation by transforming the precoding matrix, which has been difficult to reduce the amount of calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,無線通信システムの広帯域化に伴い周波数資源の枯渇が懸念されおり,その対策として考えられているコグニティブ無線において,OFDM信号の高い帯域外漏洩電力が実用化上の課題となっている.従来から提案されていたものの,実装上の問題があった帯域外漏洩電力技術を,本研究の成果は改善するもので,従来法の膨大な計算量を大幅に削減できる.これにより周波数資源が有効に活用できる高速大容量な無線通信システムの実装が容易となる.