Project/Area Number |
15K06079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SABA Takahiko 千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60293742)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 物理層セキュリティ / 人工雑音 / 人工高速フェージング / MIMO / プリコーディング / OFDM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the secrecy of data in wireless communications, the use of physical layer security, which exploits the characteristics of physical radio channels has attracted attention. In this research, we focus on two methods: artificial noise and artificial fast fading, which can be implemented relatively easily and can deal with passive eavesdroppers. The purpose of this paper is to develop methods to improve energy efficiency in multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) transmission, which is adopted in many recent wireless communications standards. Several methods have been developed in accordance with the transmission schemes, and it has been clarified that highly secure communications can be realized while improving the energy efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後益々普及するであろうセンサデバイスやIoTデバイスでは,バイタルデータ等の個人情報や機密性の高いデータの通信がより頻繁に行われるようになる.それらの情報を保護するためには,データを秘匿する通信が必須である.本研究で扱う物理層セキュリティは,従来からあるデータの暗号化といった方式と併用することで,データの秘匿性を劇的に高める手法である.中でも人工雑音や人工高速フェージングは電波を発しない受動盗聴局にも対応可能であり,本研究により,これらの手法を用いた際のエネルギー効率の向上,さらに秘密レート向上の実現性が明らかになれば,データの秘匿が必要な通信にとって非常に有用である.