A Study on Practical Talker Tracking System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Suyama Kenji  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (50303011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音源追尾 / マイクロホンアレー / 確率的最適化 / 話者追尾 / 非線形最適化 / 音源定位 / PSO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a method for multiple sound source tracking by using two microphones system was studied. In the two microphone system, an estimation accuracy of the DOAs (Direction-Of-Arrival) tends to degrade due to a low spatial resolution. Therefore, MUSIC (Multiple Signal Classification), which is known as a high resolution method for the spectrum estimation, is applied. Although the MUSIC spectrum function indicates sharp peaks to sound source directions, some false peaks are appeared in the function in the high frequency band when a width between two microphones is extended for improving the estimation accuracy. Thus, the evaluation function becomes to a multi-modal function. In this research, PSO (Particle Swarm Optimization) was applied for the peak search. In addition, the same source tracking problem was also resolved by setting a penalty function.