Constructing Foundations of Super Compressed Sensing and its Applications to Various Tomographic Imaging Modalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kudo Hiroyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60221933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Toshiyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90733650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords圧縮センシング / コンピュータトモグラフィー / CT / 画像再構成 / 画像処理 / 電子線トモグラフィー / 逆問題 / スパースモデリング / 雑音除去 / 深層学習 / インペインティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Compressed Sensing (CS) has been successfully applied to image reconstruction in medical x-ray CT and Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM). In this research project, we propose a new mathematical framework of CS named as Super Compressed Sensing, which significantly improves the performances of CS with respect to image quality. The key of Super CS is to use the nonlinear filter called Nonlocal Mean Filter to evaluate signal sparsity, which leads to preserving complicated intensity changes in images such as image textures and image gradations. We applied the Super CS to image reconstruction in medical CT and TEM. The results demonstrate that the Super CS significantly outperforms the ordinary CS in terms of image quality.