Development of new transfer standard for luminance with micro-process optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
GODO KENJI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ付 (30371040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords輝度 / 輝度均一光源 / LED / 光線追跡法 / マイクロレンズ / 輝度均一標準光源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute to imaging technology with remarkable progress, this research aims to develop a standard light source for luminance with high stability and luminance dynamic range control in the mega luminance range by utilizing microlenses and advanced optical element etc.
The construction of LED light source part in the standard light source was achieved, and optical modeling of the diffusing optics part in the standard light source was calculated and optimized with the ray tracing method. In addition, it was fabricated and evaluated for the standard light source. As a future research plan, with result of this recearch results,it is to complete the standard light source that can be used for providing of luminance standard.