Control Design of Multi-Robot Sytems Considering Conectivity and Flexibility of Network Topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Hiroaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40377015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボット群の制御 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contributions made in this project are summerized as follows. (i)We proposed a navigation method for a group of robots to follow a given target path while preserving the connectivity of the sensing network without data transmission through wireless communication. (ii)We also proposed a cooperative object transporation method for a group of robots while preserving the connectivity of the sensing network and reshaping the formation for effective transpotation, without data transmission through wireless communication. (iii) Experimental validation of the effectiveness of the proposed methods.