New Development for Control Performance Analysis of Continuous-Time and Sampled-Data Systems through Operator Theoretic Approach and Relevant Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Tomomichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70189463)
Research Collaborator Kim Jung Hoon
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサンプル値系 / むだ時間系 / L∞ノルム / 入力近似 / 核関数近似 / 高速リフティング / 作用素論 / H2ノルム / H2性能 / L∞/L2誘導ノルム / 一般化制御対象の離散化 / 最適制御器 / 関数空間L∞ / 関数空間L2 / 線形行列不等式 / 制御系の性能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project gave several new results through an operator theoretic approach on the control performance of not only sampled-data systems but also continuous-time finite-dimensional linear time-invariant systems and time-delay systems. For the L∞ induced norm analysis problem, piecewise constant and linear approximation schemes were studied for the input and kernel functions through the fast-lifting approach. Computation methods through finite-dimensional matrices were developed and the convergence orders of the associated approximation errors were clarified. Refined arguments were also given for the case of finite-dimensional linear time-invariant systems. The optimal controller synthesis problem for the L∞ induced norm reduction problem was also tackled through the derivation of a key inequality relevant to operator approximation. Some relevant results on the stability analysis of time-delay systems were also given.